Return to home page WEST SURREY FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY
HomeParish MapPublicationsEventsThe FairMeetings
Members AreaFree ResourcesRoot and BranchMembershipContact UsLinks

Unwanted CertificatesFamily AnnouncementSurrey Index of Names

Unwanted Certificates

A number of original birth, marriage and death certificates have been kindly donated to the Society. We are currently unable to supply a copy.


To search for a certificate, enter a surname in the box below and click on the Search button. It will display all the birth, marriage and death certificates that match that surname.
If you click on Search with nothing in the box, it will show you them all and then you can use the browser Find facility.

Birth Certificates

Year Registration District Forename Surname Mother's Maiden Name Other Information
1904FarnhamAliceBOWEYMACKRELLBorn: Aldershot
1900FarnhamLucy EvelineBOWEYMACKRELBorn: Aldershot
1891WandsworthCharlesMURRAYWRIGHT
1886ChertseyEdward JamesSULLIVANEMENS
1840HenleyAliceAPPLEBYAUSTINBorn: Britwell Salome
1858CroydonEliza AliceWOODCHALKIN
1903MiddlesbroughHannahHODGSONCHAPMANBorn Thornaby
1843NorthamptonCharlesPAGEFLETCHER
1844LambethJohnHILTONEDWARDS
1899LambethWilliam HenryHILTONCOLLIER
1849CamberwellWilliam HenryHILTONEARL
1864CamberwellWalterHILTONBUMSTED
1855CamberwellSusanna RhodaHILTONEARL
1877Saint Saviour SurreySophia ElizabethHILTONGREENFIELD
1844LambethMatildaHILTONEARL
1851CamberwellLouisaHILTONEARL
1844Greenwich UnionJohn Edward JamesHILTONEARL
1853CamberwellGeorgeHILTONEARL
1862CamberwellEllenHILTONBUMSTED
1881WoolwichElizabeth GraceHILTONSAUNDERS
1853CamberwellEdwin GeorgeHILTONBOLTON
1859CamberwellAlfredHILTONEARL
1884CamberwellAgnes Louise HILTONBLYTHE3rd name is Valentina
1870HackneyErnest FrankBECKCALLCUTT
1841Marylebone'boy'BECKHILTON
1882LambethHenryBROWNHUMPHRIES
1843ChertseyHelenaBROWNELY
1849LambethHenry JohnBROWNBOAKES
1897WandsworthThomasBROWNBRUNSDON
1893LambethHenry JohnBROWNMOUNTIER
1841LambethJames GeorgeWALKERTURNER
1847IslingtonSarah AnnWALKERGRIMLEYMaiden name could be Grindley
1848LambethSarah AnnWALKERCLARK
1854WestminsterFrankHUDSONMORSE
1896PoplarMaudSMITHGIDDY
1907PoplarLilian MargaretSMITHTHORNTON
1899GuildfordAlma AliceMOOREYCHIVERS
1874FarnhamAmeliaMOOREYWINCHESTER
1877MidhurstWilliam GeorgeMOOREYNEWMAN
1852LymingtonCharles HenryDUKESPARNELL
1838LiverpoolThomasANDREWMAIL
1838LiverpoolMaryJORDANGEARING
1846Bethnal GreenJohn WilliamANDREWHORTON
1853BermondseyMary AnnANDREWSDONKIN
1862Saint Saviour SurreyWilliam HenryANDREWSFORDHAM
1862LambethHenry ANDREWSANDREWS
1866LambethMary AnnGERARDGERARD
1867St Giles MiddlesexHenryANDREWSTHOMSON
1871CamberwellWilliamROGERSKILSEY
1889GreenwichLilian BeatriceANDREWSTAYLOR
1891GreenwichDaisyANDREWSSAUNDERS
1891LambethWilliam HenryANDREWSHACKETT
1894GreenwichJohnANDREWSSULLIVAN
1909SouthwarkEllenWELSHCHEVERTON
1898IslingtonErnest DavidWEBBROLLINS
1922GuildfordPatricia JeanMARTYNSAVAGAR
1895GuildfordCharles HenryMARTYNWOODHATCH
1848ReigateEllenHEWETTBROOKE
1844HollingbournWilliamWHITEBAINS
1878IslingtonJohnPAYNELEECH

Marriage Certificates

Year Registration District Groom's Forename Groom's Surname Bride's Forename Bride's Surname Other Information
1861EpsomJohnATKINSAmeliaGOODCHILDMarried at Great Bookham
Fathers: John ATKINS and John GOODCHILD
1893Richmond (Surrey)Ernest RobertJOHNSONMargaretHUSSEYMarried at Richmond
Fathers: Robert JOHNSON and George HUSSEY
1840MaryleboneThomasALLAWAYJaneDELLFathers: Edward ALLAWAY and Samuel
DELL.
1932CamberwellGeorge ReginaldROBINSONNorah BeatriceSULLIVAN
1843GreenwichJohnHILTONMatilda EARL
1886WoolwichFrederickSTADENSusannah RhodaHILTON
1882HackneyWilliam HenryHILTONDrucillaCOLES
1882LambethWilliamHILTONSusanTOZER
1880SheppeyWilliam HenryHILTONMary ElizabethSAUNDERS
1879CamberwellEdwin GeorgeHILTONMaria ElizabethHYSON
1891DoncasterRobertREADKateHATTON
1848St Giles in the Fields & St George BloomsburyBartholomewROBINSONHarrietTHORPE
1846NewmarketRobertDYSONJudithFINCH
1890LambethJohn HenryBROWNEdith Beatrice MaryCHAPMAN
1898FARNHAMWILLIAM GEORGEMOOREYAMELIAMOOREY
1866FARNHAMWILLIAMMOOREYAMELIAWINCHESTER
1896FULHAMWILLIAMMOOREYAMELIACROKE
1887HolmwoodHenryPORTCharlotteCURL
1927DorkingHenryPORTElizabethGODFREYStrict Baptist, Holmwood
1876DorkingJosephKNIGHTEstherBOWRING
1893BromleyJames MORTIMERHarriet MatildaBRIAN
1844StepneyJohnANDREWSAnnORTON
1860BermondseyThomasANDREWSCharlotteBROWN
1919CamberwellJohnANDREWSEttieCOOMBS
1926IslingtonErnest DavidWEBBRuby ElizaBURGESS
1920GuildfordCharles HenryMARTYNKathleen Mary SIMMS
1864Shalford?HenryWOODHATCHEmma ElizabethMARTIN
1930GuildfordAlbert GeorgeSMITHMargaret AnnieMARTYN
1918GuildfordErnestHOPPERDorothy EllenMARTYN
1940Ogley Hay with BrownhillsLeslie JohnHINTONElizaHAYNES
1896Kingston-on-ThamesCharlesSKILTONEmma ElizabethWINSOR

Death Certificates

Year Registration District Forename Surname Age Other Information
1964Surrey North WesternJamesBOWEY55Died: Brompton Hospital
Home: London SW3
1859St Saviour SurreyGeorge BerkleyPEARSON17
1881LambethCharlesTHOMPSON75
1866West HamMaryHIGGINS83
1960WandsworthEdithFISHER73
1933BatterseaElizaPAGE76
1964WandsworthEdithWOOD80
1889DarlingtonGeorgeHODGSON73 years
1903MiddlesbroughHannahHODGSON5 months
1893DarlingtonHannahHODGSON76 years
1901Newcastle upon TyneEllen WALKER21 years
1968WandsworthArthur MichaelSULLIVAN86
1904West HamWilliam HenryHILTON56
1882LambethMatildaHILTON61
1910GuildfordElizabeth AnnLAKE52
1857StepneyAnnREAD68
1844NewmarketElizabethDYSON45
1861MaryleboneHarriet MaryTHORPE5
1890St Saviour LondonSamuel EdwardBECK75
1870LambethMary AnnBROWN50
1945CockermouthCharles HenrySMITH76
1852ForehoeRobertPAGE69
1922HavantEdward VernonWAUD51
1844Epsom UnionAnnWOOD79
1851EpsomSarahCHARLWOOD74
1943St PancrasLouisa MarthaGREEN73
1965MIDHURST & PETWORTHAMELIAMOOREY91
1954LEWESMARGARETSTONE71
1956WEST HAMSOPHIAHINTON74
1882FarnhamGeorgeMORTIMER48
1928DorkingElizabeth PrentisMORTIMER83
1937Surrey South EasternFrederickKNIGHT77
1838ElhamHenryANDREWS7 months
1848BermondseyHenryANDREWS2 months
1854ElhamHenryANDREWS79
1888St George Hanover SquareHenryFROUDE74
1890ElhamMary AliceWELSH90
1899GreenwichMaryANDREWS65
1899Saint Olave SouthwarkMary AnnLITTLE43
1934Surrey Mid EasternHenryANDREWS78
1934BromleyWilliam HenryANDREWS72
1915GuildfordDorothy JaneMARTYN70
1914GuildfordEmma MaryMARTYN46
1930GuildfordAndrew CrispinMARTYN64
1954WimbledonMary LaviniaHAMMOND84
1851ChertseyMaryMARTIN71
1889ChertseyWilliamMARTIN78
1890LambethMartha AnnNYE40


Back to top of page
Copyright © 2021 West Surrey Family History Society   Last modified: 21 May 2021
Copyright © 2021 West Surrey Family History Society